Menu

Privacy Policy

This privacy statement only covers the Kent & Essex Inshore Fisheries and Conservation Authority (K&EIFCA) website atwww.kentandessex-ifca.gov.uk. This statement does not cover links within this site to other websites.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information when you register with us for information or services, such as applying for a licence or a grant. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer satisfaction surveys, provide feedback, sign-up for a newsletters, apply for a job or if you make an official complaint.

When you use our website, we do not store or capture personal information, but we record your IP address, which is automatically recognised by the web server. We do not use cookies for collecting user information and we will not collect any information about you except that required for system administration of our web server.

How will we use the information?

We collect information to send you information, process your grant or licence or job application, process a complaint or to contact you with information or services closely related to your interests. We will not pass your information on to a third party, unless you give us express permission to do so or the third party is carrying out work on our behalf. The third party will only be able to use the information to carry out their work.

Complaints or queries

We try to maintain the highest standards when collecting personal information. Any complaints about it are taken very seriously and we encourage people to bring it to our attention if they believe our collection or use of information is unfair or inappropriate.

Access to personal information

We try to be as open as it can in terms of providing people access to their personal information. Individuals can make a “subject access request” under the Data Protection Act 1998, and if we hold any information about you we will:

  • describe it to you
  • explain why we are holding it
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to
  • let you have a copy of it.

To make a request for personal information, please contact:

Data Protection Officer

Kent & Essex Inshore Fisheries and Conservation Authority
Paragon House
Albert Street
Ramsgate
Kent
CT11 9HD

(01843) 585310


info@kentandessex-ifca.gov.uk

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

This draft policy was created on the 4th March 2011.